Developments Of Competition Law In A Digital Economy
[…] As the FTC’s fact sheet points out in States like California these proposed Rules will not make much of a difference because noncompete agreements have largely been banned with limited exceptions since the 1800s.[22] However, the FTC’s proposed Rules will have a larger effect than the NLRB’s opinion.

Notably, the FTC’s proposed subchapter j will apply to “a person, as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(a)(6), that hires or contracts with a  worker to work for the person.”[23] 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(a)(6) promulgates a broad definition for the term person, which “means any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State law.”[24] In other words, if passed, the FTC’s proposed subchapter j will apply to almost all employers. However, there is a proposed exception set forth for a “person who is selling a business entity,”[25] and, if passed, I would expect some challenges to the scope of the FTC’s rule-making authority.